CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Silke Rees
Master Lock Company
P.O. Box 927
137 W. Forest Hill Avenue
Oak Creek, WI 53154

RE: The tariff classification of a padlock from China

Dear Ms. Rees:

In your letter dated January 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise is identified as the Street Cuff® Lock, item number 8290DPS. It is a key-operated cylinder padlock made of steel. The Street Cuff® consists of two 3-inch diameter adjustable cuffs with locks connected by 9 inches of heavy duty steel link. One cuff will be secured to the fork legs or frame of a motorcycle or similar vehicle and the other cuff, to a stationary structure such as a sign post or a parking meter. Two keys are included with the lock. The width of the padlock bodies measures approximately 6.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the Street Cuff® will be 8301.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 6.4 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division